Home What's on Competitors Traders Membership About Contact A - Z

Trade Stand competition winners

The Best Trade Stand Perpetual Cup donated by Mitchell & Webber Ltd.

Winner 2008

DP. Landrover Services, (Mr. Joseph E. Davies-Prisk) - Landrover Vehicle Sales and accessories. Jolibrook Barn, Greenbarrow, Temple, BODMIN MOOR, Cornwall, PL30 4HP

Winner 2009

Penventon Nursery, Treviskey, Lanner, REDRUTH, Cornwall, TR16 6AS - Tel No. 01209 820049


Robert Weedon (Left) Director of  Mitchell & Webber Ltd, Mrs J D Grubb, Penventon Nurseries, Mrs. Helen Davey and her husband Mr. Ian Davey from Saltash.

Winner 2010

Westcountry Gates and Railings, East Cottage, Perranarworthal, Truro, TR3 7PD - Tel NO 01872 862826

Leonard Roskilly (left), Vice Chairman, presents the award to Mr. Andrew Pritchard (centre) together with Mr. Jamie Singleton (right).

The 2010 judges were Mrs. Yvonne White of Camelford and District Agricultural Association and Mr. Paul Burden

Winner 2011

Abi Withers, Artist, Nansavallan Farm, Kea, Truro, TR3 6AD. Tel No. 01872 272350

Kathryn Tremayne, (Joint Trade Stand Secretary) presents the award to Abi Withers.

The 2011 Judge was Mrs Ollie Allen, Secretary of Devon County Show.


Winner 2012

Greenlawns Hotel, Falmouth

Tony Lock (Restaurant Manager), Karen George (Sales & Marketing Manager) and Neil Slade (General Manager)

The 2012 Judges, Mr. Clive Simmons and Mrs. Carol Simmons

Winner 2013

MJ Building Services, Unit D1 Jennings Road, PENRYN, Cornwall, TR10 9LY – Tel No. 01326 618363

Presentation by Roger Langford (2013 judge)

Winner 2014

MJ Building Services, Unit D1 Jennings Road, PENRYN, Cornwall, TR10 9LY – Tel No. 01326 618363

Ian Barnard; Philip Weedon of Mitchell & Webber Ltd; Anna Jones; Leanne Pellow; Mark Jones; Martin Bray; Scott Williams

Winner 2015

Pressure Services, Unit 6 United Downs Industrial Park,St. Day, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 5HY – Tel No. 01209 822411.


Judges: Mr. John Cock and Mrs. Elizabeth Cock presenting the award.

Return to Trade Stand information

Winner 2016

Cornwall Wood Treatment Services Ltd.,
12 United Downs Industrial Park, St. Day, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 5HY
Tel No. 01209 820878.

Presentation by Mrs K Tremayne, Trade Stand Secretary.
Judges: Mr Trevor Larcombe and Mr David Parish